Page 1 of 1

Unable to compile Sample code in Freematics Builder

Posted: Wed Aug 07, 2024 10:38 am
by Jim58IROC
I recently received the Freematics OBDII interface and the Esprit board with the pre-installed OBD display code. Got it working, downloaded and unzipped the sample code and was able to upload it to the board without issue.

Next I made a couple very minor changes to the code and was able to get it to upload without issue. So, I made another change or two and it no longer compiled. So, I reverted back to the original file... same compile error. I dug through the builder log and I see the following:

fatal error: bt.h: No such file or directory
#include "bt.h"
^~~~~~

I don't see a bt.h file anywhere in the included library. I also can't find anything in any code that calls for it.

Keep in mind, this is failing to compile the original, unmodified code, in the folder structure (including libraries) exactly as it was in the zip file.

Maybe the zip file got corrupted, so I blew it all away, re-downloaded, recompiled and got the same error.

So I rebooted and tried again. Same error.

So I uninstalled Freematics Builder, reinstalled, loaded it, tried to build, and got the exact same error.

Anybody got any advice on what could be wrong or what I should try next? I'm beat before I can even get started here.

Re: Unable to compile Sample code in Freematics Builder

Posted: Sun Aug 11, 2024 12:27 am
by Jim58IROC
so, I decided to start clean. I downloaded Freematics Builder on a different PC, downloaded and unzipped the Simple OBDII code, and tried to build it. I got the exact same error.

The whole error line is :C\Camaro Dash\simple_obd_display-20171208/libraries/Esprit/Esprit.cpp:19:10: fatal error: bt.h: No such file or directory
#include "bt.h"

The only difference on my other PC is the path of the folder because those obviously aren't identical. Anybody got any pointers here? I can't for the life of me understand why it won't build the file when it's all untouched.

Re: Unable to compile Sample code in Freematics Builder

Posted: Sun Aug 11, 2024 1:09 am
by Jim58IROC
I'm digging deeper into this and here's what I've figured out so far.

in the Esprit.cpp file that's trying to include bt.h, if I comment that line out or change the name to "esp_bt.h" (which IS in the sub folders), then it just gives me the same error on the very next thing it calls, which is "bta_api.h".

Doing a search in the Freematics Builder folder where these files are located doesn't bring up anything for bt.h nor bta_api.h. It's like my installation is missing something, except that doesn't explain how it worked the first few times on the first PC.

Re: Unable to compile Sample code in Freematics Builder

Posted: Fri Aug 23, 2024 6:45 pm
by minionrush
poppy playtime It used to take me a long time to find my balance, but recently I discovered that a website sincerely guides this layout when you can find joy after a stressful day here.

Re: Unable to compile Sample code in Freematics Builder

Posted: Tue Sep 17, 2024 1:43 am
by Jim58IROC
is there anybody that might be able to help me troubleshoot here? I'm completely unable to move forward.

Re: Unable to compile Sample code in Freematics Builder

Posted: Mon Oct 07, 2024 6:49 pm
by helgaella99
Documentation Review: Review the documentation for the Freematics OBDII interface and the Esprit board to ensure that you have all the necessary components and configurations set up correctly.

Re: Unable to compile Sample code in Freematics Builder

Posted: Fri Oct 18, 2024 2:38 am
by Jim58IROC
helgaella99 wrote: Mon Oct 07, 2024 6:49 pm Documentation Review: Review the documentation for the Freematics OBDII interface and the Esprit board to ensure that you have all the necessary components and configurations set up correctly.
thanks for the reply. I've gone through all of the documentation that I can find, and based on the fact that I had success for my first few attempts gives me confidence that I'm going through the correct process. I was successful in programming the module... right up until I wasn't. Being fully aware that this HAD to be something I was doing wrong, I went back right to the beginning to eliminate any variables. I even uninstalled and reinstalled the software in case by some strange occurrence I managed to screw that up. When that didn't fix it, I even did new installs on a different PC, yet the problem persists. The only constant through that entire process is the hardware itself. Did I goof up something on the hardware? Maybe? That's what I'm hoping somebody can help me troubleshoot.