Page 2 of 3

Re: Problems with kit3

Posted: Thu Oct 02, 2014 11:15 am
by gambatte
Any difference if you change:
#define OBD_PROTOCOL PROTO_KWP2000_FAST

to be instead:
#define OBD_PROTOCOL PROTO_AUTO

Re: Problems with kit3

Posted: Sat Oct 18, 2014 8:04 am
by Mcsquizzy
Same response as me (ACC check, OBD cross) using the megalogger kit #3 on ISO9141-2 :/

Hopefully there's a solution. I've tried it on a CAN bus '04 mazda, a 2015 CAN Kia, and a ISO9141-2 '02 Subaru

Re: Problems with kit3

Posted: Thu Oct 23, 2014 2:26 am
by kiwi53
Stanley,

This is my fourth attempt to communicate with you and all my posts seem to be awaiting moderator approval or something. My Kit #3 has me totally stumped mate. I dont have the OBD-11 module connected as you stated. I have a white screen, blank....

I have the latest sketch and libraries of your page. When I go to verify it I get a zillion error messages. I am sorry for being NTS aboiut this but I enjoy learning. The problem is I cannot get to communicate on this forum and Im getting grumpy as a result.

Can you hook me up so my posts actually appear and Im sure some one with a little pity for an old fart way out of his league will come along and help me out. I love what this device can do and see some great opportunities for it with fleet management.

HELP STANLEY!!!!!!!

Re: Problems with kit3

Posted: Sat Oct 25, 2014 1:29 pm
by stanley
Blank screen on LCD normally is caused by sketch not properly compiled and uploaded. Can you check this?

Re: Problems with kit3

Posted: Wed Nov 05, 2014 8:03 pm
by HSK
Mcsquizzy wrote:Same response as me (ACC check, OBD cross) using the megalogger kit #3 on ISO9141-2 :/

Hopefully there's a solution. I've tried it on a CAN bus '04 mazda, a 2015 CAN Kia, and a ISO9141-2 '02 Subaru


So, my car is ISO 15765-4 CAN 29 bit ID, 500K Speed. What can i do to use kit3?

Re: Problems with kit3

Posted: Mon Nov 10, 2014 9:13 pm
by stanley
Should be not any problem with a CAN bus car.

Re: Problems with kit3

Posted: Wed Nov 19, 2014 11:23 am
by Mcsquizzy
stanley wrote:Should be not any problem with a CAN bus car.


You're right, the kit works on both CAN bus cars. It doesn't work on ISO9141-2. I have tried multiple protocol types in the config.h file, but none of them work.

Re: Problems with kit3

Posted: Sun Dec 14, 2014 8:12 pm
by jonnyrv
Hello Stanley,

I also get a white, blank screen when I connect the Kit3 to my car (ISO9141-2).

The sketch is complied and uploaded.

Re: Problems with kit3

Posted: Mon Dec 15, 2014 1:52 am
by jonnyrv
I also tried this one to check the display:

Code: Select all

#include <Wire.h>
#include <MultiLCD.h>

LCD_SSD1289 lcd;

static const PROGMEM uint8_t smile[48 * 48 / 8] = {
0x00,0x00,0x00,0x00,0x00,0x00,0x80,0xC0,0xE0,0xF0,0xF8,0xF8,0xFC,0xFC,0xFE,0xFE,0x7E,0x7F,0x7F,0x3F,0x3F,0x3F,0x3F,0x3F,0x3F,0x3F,0x3F,0x3F,0x3F,0x7F,0x7F,0x7E,0xFE,0xFE,0xFC,0xFC,0xF8,0xF8,0xF0,0xE0,0xC0,0x80,0x00,0x00,0x00,0x00,0x00,0x00,
0x00,0xC0,0xF0,0xFC,0xFE,0xFF,0xFF,0xFF,0x3F,0x1F,0x0F,0x07,0x03,0x01,0x00,0x80,0x80,0x80,0x80,0x80,0x80,0x00,0x00,0x00,0x00,0x00,0x00,0x80,0x80,0x80,0x80,0x80,0x80,0x00,0x01,0x03,0x07,0x0F,0x1F,0x3F,0xFF,0xFF,0xFF,0xFE,0xFC,0xF0,0xC0,0x00,
0xFE,0xFF,0xFF,0xFF,0xFF,0xFF,0x07,0x00,0x00,0x00,0x00,0x00,0x00,0x00,0x06,0x1F,0x1F,0x1F,0x3F,0x1F,0x1F,0x02,0x00,0x00,0x00,0x00,0x06,0x1F,0x1F,0x1F,0x3F,0x1F,0x1F,0x02,0x00,0x00,0x00,0x00,0x00,0x00,0x00,0x07,0xFF,0xFF,0xFF,0xFF,0xFF,0xFE,
0x7F,0xFF,0xFF,0xFF,0xFF,0xFF,0xE0,0x00,0x00,0x30,0xF8,0xF8,0xF8,0xF8,0xE0,0xC0,0x80,0x00,0x00,0x00,0x00,0x00,0x00,0x00,0x00,0x00,0x00,0x00,0x00,0x00,0x00,0x80,0xC0,0xE0,0xF8,0xF8,0xFC,0xF8,0x30,0x00,0x00,0xE0,0xFF,0xFF,0xFF,0xFF,0xFF,0x7F,
0x00,0x03,0x0F,0x3F,0x7F,0xFF,0xFF,0xFF,0xFC,0xF8,0xF0,0xE1,0xC7,0x87,0x0F,0x1F,0x3F,0x3F,0x3E,0x7E,0x7C,0x7C,0x7C,0x78,0x78,0x7C,0x7C,0x7C,0x7E,0x3E,0x3F,0x3F,0x1F,0x0F,0x87,0xC7,0xE1,0xF0,0xF8,0xFC,0xFF,0xFF,0xFF,0x7F,0x3F,0x0F,0x03,0x00,
0x00,0x00,0x00,0x00,0x00,0x00,0x01,0x03,0x07,0x0F,0x1F,0x1F,0x3F,0x3F,0x7F,0x7F,0x7E,0xFE,0xFE,0xFC,0xFC,0xFC,0xFC,0xFC,0xFC,0xFC,0xFC,0xFC,0xFC,0xFE,0xFE,0x7E,0x7F,0x7F,0x3F,0x3F,0x1F,0x1F,0x0F,0x07,0x03,0x01,0x00,0x00,0x00,0x00,0x00,0x00,
};

void setup()
{
    lcd.begin();
}

void loop()
{
    lcd.clear();
    lcd.draw(smile, 48, 48);
    delay(2000);

    lcd.clear();
    lcd.setCursor(0, 0);
    lcd.setFontSize(FONT_SIZE_SMALL);
    lcd.print("Hello, world!");

    lcd.setCursor(0, 1);
    lcd.setFontSize(FONT_SIZE_MEDIUM);
    lcd.print("Hello, world!");

    lcd.setCursor(0, 3);
    lcd.setFontSize(FONT_SIZE_SMALL);
    lcd.printLong(12345678);

    lcd.setCursor(64, 3);
    lcd.setFontSize(FONT_SIZE_MEDIUM);
    lcd.printLong(12345678);

    lcd.setCursor(0, 4);
    lcd.setFontSize(FONT_SIZE_LARGE);
    lcd.printLong(12345678);

    lcd.setCursor(0, 6);
    lcd.setFontSize(FONT_SIZE_XLARGE);
    lcd.printLong(12345678);

    delay(3000);
}


but without success - I still have a white screen. What am I doing wrong?

I'm a complete beginner, sorry!

Re: Problems with kit3

Posted: Wed Dec 17, 2014 1:41 pm
by stanley
What car do you have? The corss at OBD means OBD can't be connected. Have you tried on any other cars?