Can't change APN anymore!

Inquiry and support for Freematics products
Post Reply
peshto
Posts: 3
Joined: Sun Mar 31, 2024 10:10 am

Can't change APN anymore!

Post by peshto »

Hello. Hope you are doing well.

I have the traccar edition.
I used the freematics builder to change the APN and sim card was not working.
So I have changed the Sim card and trying to change the APN for new sim card. But no matter how many time I try to flash the device, It remains on the old APN.

I have tried PIO too but after every successful upload, it just show the old APN in the console.
My old APN looks like this "Kcel gprs" and new APN is "internet".
Lets mention again that all the flashes are successful. There are no errors or warning during the process. but data won't change!

Please help me understand what is wrong here!
stanley
Site Admin
Posts: 1026
Joined: Sat Mar 01, 2014 3:15 am

Re: Can't change APN anymore!

Post by stanley »

Have you ever changed APN via the App? If so, you need to change again from there.
peshto
Posts: 3
Joined: Sun Mar 31, 2024 10:10 am

Re: Can't change APN anymore!

Post by peshto »

stanley wrote: Sun Mar 31, 2024 8:26 pm Have you ever changed APN via the App? If so, you need to change again from there.
You are absolutely right. I was able to change it via App.

Thank you. :)
Post Reply